[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint Server 2010 Initial Configuration Settings?

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My IT department has just installed SharePoint Server 2010 and SQL Server 2008 Standard in a new virtual server for me to start learning.

They did sofware installation only, and left it for me to configure it. So I'm connecting in via Remote Desktop and ready to develop (having come from MOSS 2007)

So before setting up my first Web App and Parent Level Site which I have never done yet in 2010 Central Admin, are there other Central Admin configs I should  do?

Basically, what's the best practice for getting SharePoint ready so I can starting playing with it?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 34918287
There is an entire portal dedicated to what you want to achieve. And all of that is described right here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint/ee518643

I can't really tell you to what to do from now on as I have no clue what you are trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 34927119
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangeriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940121
If you're using it as a learning environment, I would suggest that you run the "SharePoint Farm Configuration Wizard" first (if it wasn't automatically run after the SharePoint installation). Go to Central Administration --> Configuration Wizards --> Farm Configuration.

As you know SharePoint 2007's Shared Services Provider (SSP) has been restructured in 2010, so each Service is it's own application with it's own database. Therefore, if you were to configure everything manually, you would have to create a new "Service Application" for those services that you need, then create a new proxy for that service application, then associate it with a Web application. This may be quite complex for first time users. So what that's why I would suggest to run the wizard first, because this will create all the default Service Applications and proxies for you, then it will even create a new Web Application for you and automatically associate the service application proxies for you.

This way, you can start playing around with SharePoint 2010 immediately. Once you are familiar with SharePoint and want to start configuring those Service Applications one-by-one manually, then you can start in a fresh installation without running the Farm Configuration and try setting up those Service Applications.
0