Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Excel 2010 Locks Up when using 2003 spreadsheets

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several users that when they use their Microsoft Excel 2010 (opening older Excel 2003 spreadsheets)  the program will hang and have to be forced down.  This is on 6 different machines.

Ususally this is right after printing a sheet.
0
Comment
Question by:acs49686
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34925711
Try this and see if it helps:
Excel -> Tools -> Options - >General Tab -> Check Ignore other applications. Then restart excel. And now UnCheck Ignore other applications
                see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211494

You can set Excel to 'ignore other applications', i.e. not listen to DDE-requests. And as Explorer uses those to tell Excel what file to open, Excel doesn't open any file, but just sits there.

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 34934637
acs49686,

SaveAs the Excel2003 file as an Excel2010 file and then print what you want.

Patrick
0