Solved

Lync 2010 migration - when do I introduce Lync Edge and when do I retire OCS Edge

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
1,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm in the middle of migrating from OCS 2007 to Lync 2010
Lync 2010 is up and running through OCS 2007 Edge.
How long should I wait before installing Lync Edge?
And should Lync edge and OCS 2007 edge co-exist until all users are moved to Lync server?
0
Comment
Question by:Jakob Digranes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 34923626
You can use the Lync Topology builder to use the legacy OCS installs and communicator can run along with Lync.   However, if you use autodiscover along with the SRV records then you can only autodiscover either the Lync pool or the OCS server.

The edge servers can coexist, but again, which one you use depends on your SRV records.   IF you use manual configuration on the clients, then you can run both.    






0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:globetrotter
globetrotter earned 100 total points
ID: 34923640
Once you have verified that your Lync installation works fine internally, you can intoduce your Lync Edge Server.

Have both Edge Servers parallel until you have verified that both deployments are running properly, services are started, and you can administer each deployment.

You should not remove the old Edge until you have moved all users to Lync and have ensured that all aspects of remote Access and Federation work correctly for the Lync users.

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 34924181
thanks ---
looks like we found several free public IPs we can use.

But once more to DNS configuration.
We currently use:
sip.domain.no - for remote access
av.domain.no - for audio/video
conf.domain.no - for conferencing

Should I use different URLs for Lync?
access.domain.no - remote access
lync-ad.domain.no - audio/video
webconf.domain.no - for conferencing

When creating srv record for sipfederation and sip - i need to choose either Lync or OCS edge, and if I choose Lync i need to configure OCS clients manually, and vice versa?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 400 total points
ID: 34926740
The SRV record is for auto detect.  You can only have 1.   So if the SRV points to the Lync servers, then the OCS client MUST use manual config.    If OCS tried to use the auto config they would get an error relating to "this version is not compatible with the Lync server"... or something like that.  


For Lync external Edge, you will need a Cert with SAN names.    The SN must also be repeated as a SAN.    

For mine I used:
SN: sip.domain.com
SAN: sip.domain.com
SAN: meet.domain.com
SAN: dailin.domain.com
SAN: webext.domain.com

The SRV record should point to sip.domain.com on the correct port you selected in setup (i.e. 5061 by default).

You will need a DNS A record for each SAN name pointing to the IP of the edge server.    For my install I have the 4 A records all pointing to the same IP.   The SRV record points to sip.domain.com.  

Hope that helps.
 

0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 34945432
Okay --- thanks. All good to go now.
I've deployedthe edge server, and let the few Lync users connect manually - letting legacy users use autodiscovery.

And will switch over when all is done.

Thanks
0