Solved

Noob iCal server setup on OS X 10.6.6

Posted on 2011-02-17
13
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a Mac Mini server which I want to install ical server on. I am pretty new to Mac OS but have a good deal of knowledge of networking etc on the PC side. Any help is greatly appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shaun McNicholas
ID: 34918855
Are you running the OSX Server or the standard OS?
And what version 10.5 or 10.6?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34919081
@maestropsm mac mini server only comes with 10.6 server version of OS X.

iCal instructions to follow.  Do you want to use just inside your network, via the Internet?  Also what's your client population?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34919113
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 34919385
it is 10.6.6

i would like to do it both inside and outside the office but can handle just inside for now if it is a huge deal to setup for the outside

client population is 5 users
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 500 total points
ID: 34923564
It is already installed. You just have to enable it in Server Admin and then configure it (which is pretty straightforward - there is almost nothing to configure).

One thing that is less than straightforward is setting up a SRV record, that must be done manually (i.e. not in Server Admin GUI). Instructions are in the pdf referenced above. This is not absolutely necessary, but makes client configuration very easy.

Also, don't mess with the email invitation settings (other than the checkmark turning it on or off).

Finally, if you need group calendars (calendars that multiple people can access using their own username and password), ask. Note, however, that group calendars can't do invitations (at least, not as far as I can tell).

For outside access, you will have to adjust firewall settings on the server and your router, maybe use a VPN if you have one and want the security. You may also consider the mobile access features (which I can't help you with)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 34926822
OK, so it is already installed on there? That makes life a lot easier then... They want to share all of their calendars with eachother as well as have a company wide calendar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34927516
Sharing calendars with each other is done by each user from iCal. Aak about group calendar when you are further ahead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 34927987
OK i was able to get to the point of setting up the SRV. Now this is not a domain controller or anything, basically just setup as a workgroup. Will that make a difference? Also like I said I can blow these directions fine on a PC but when it comes to MAC I am a little slow... Where can I find the DNS settings etc...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34928258
DNS Setting on the mac server can be found by going to the top left corner of the screen; click on the System Preferences option.  When this opens up, go to the Network section (kinda like Windows Control Panels); and all the appropriate network settings for the server are there.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34928949
Hang on.
1. The SRV setting has to be on the DNS server that governs your internal domain.
2. I don't believe the OS X server would even be functional without properly configured DNS.

Before you do anything else, please advise what services you are currently running on your Mac OS X server and what other servers you have on your network.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34928985
I believed eli290 was looking to set up the dns server address on this server as opposed to setting this up as a dns server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 34929102
Basically this is a workgroup configuration and not a domain configuration. I would like to keep it as a workgroup if possible.

Currently each workstation is setup with a local account and then they connect to the server using a user name and password logon that i created on the server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34929263
The SRV record is not necessary, but useful. Generally speaking, however, it has to be in the DNS server for your internal domain in order.

In any event, please answer my questions from my previous message. From your initial message, it sounded like all you had at the location was a mac mini server, which was already configured to provide some services, which would certainly have included DNS and authentication services. Since it now appears that there is more going on, additional issues come into play that we can only guess at.

Off the top of my head, DNS, mail, Jabber (XMPP) and directory services are used by iCal and iCal server. There may be more that I am not thinking of at the moment. Until you provide more detail, there is no point proceeding. Things won't work properly, or at all.
0