Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This is in AIX 5.3..how to evaluate the output of truss

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i ran this command on a running process

truss -aef -o output.txt -p 654890

and it generated a file output.txt...But it is tough for me to analyse the output..Is there any command where we can make the report of that file so we could know where it is erroring out or failing and also are there any tools to evaluate the truss output..If none of the above works can you please let me know what to look for in the output file so that I could say here it is failing
0
Comment
Question by:aixtutorial
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34924636
Hi,

unfortunately there is no anylyzer for truss.

Here is an article which describes a bit what you can see in the "truss" output:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/aix/library/au-unix-tracingapps.html

Basically, truss "displays the calls that an application makes to external libraries and the kernel. These calls give the application access to the network, the file system, and the display. By watching the calls and their results, you can get some idea of what the application "expects", which can lead to a solution."

To fully understand it you will make yourself comfortable with system calls, what parameters they expect and what they would return.
Here is the complete IBM documentation on AIX system calls, the IBM denomination being "Runtime Services":
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/pseries/v5r3/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.aix.doc/doc/base/alphbeticallistofaixruntimeservices.htm

wmp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 34935118
truss is like Linux strace. Generally I analyse the output from strace by going to the bottom of the file and looking back for failed system calls (return code -1).
That is assuming the program crashed.
What sort of problem are you trying to solve?
Can you post the output from man truss executed on the AIX system please?
0