Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

in unix, where are defaultpw.txt and user.txt

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Making a report on rehat/solaris/aix

Need to collect these files :)

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 34918119
solaris and redhat are /etc/passwd for the user and /etc/shadow for the password and /etc/group for the group



users in aix are in /etc/passwd along with the password
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:upanwar
upanwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918138
Use this URL for more compartive details:

http://www.unixguide.net/unixguide.shtml

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918143
sorry correction in AIX the shadow file is /etc/security/passwd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34918990
unixguide link rocks, but thank you both !!
0