Solved

Outlook Crashes as soon as it opens

Posted on 2011-02-17
10
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Everyone,
I have a user that is having some issues with outlook.
As soon as you open Outlook it fails and i get the MSFT error reporting window.
After that window closes I am asked if I would like to start outlook in safe mode as it failed to open correctly last time.
If i click yes, outlook opens in safe mode. If I click no, the process repeats itself.

I have tried recreating the profile as well as re installing office.
I cant seem to figure out what is causing outlook to fail.
I have been working on this on and off for a few days now and I  feel as if im banging my head against the wall.
Any helpful suggestions/pointers would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ethernet69
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
If you run Outlook from the Start Menu in safe mode - does it run properly?

Start> Run> {type} outlook.exe /safe {press enter}

Usual culprit is Anti-Virus interference.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
Comment Utility
It sounds like it's an outlook addon causeing the problem. while in safe mode try disabling all the addons and see if it happens again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethernet69
Comment Utility
I have run it with the /noextensions switch as well as /safe /safe:3 and /safe:4
It will open up in safe mode no problem.
I have also disabled all the addons and that does not seem to help.

The issue appeared after we deployed ESET to the computer but we have since removed it and replaced it with AVG.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
What did I say about anti-Virus!?

I would uninstall all Anti-Virus software and reboot, then try Outllook in normal mode, then close it down and install AVG, then open up Outlook again and see if it behaves.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethernet69
Comment Utility
Normally I would agree with you but I have attempted to run outlook with no AV installed on the system and it still fails.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Have you run Detect & Repair from the Help Menu or Add/Remove Programs> Change> Repair Installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethernet69
Comment Utility
I have tried the detect and repair while there was no AV on it and once it completed I rebooted and it still failed to load.

Is there a difference between the detect and repair option and the Repair option in the add/remove programs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
Comment Utility
Is any PST file configured? Try not to configure it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
-VanZan- earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

sounds like a profile issue - have you tried to reset the MAPI profile - if this does not help - reset the windows user profile - this worked with us.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ethernet69
Comment Utility
After creating a new windows profile the user is no longer having any issues with Outlook.
0