[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2007 - Export mailbox storage levels for all mailboxes

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to export a report showing all mailboxes and the storage level they currently are using

Any help would be appreciated

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobMc7771
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34918219
Download this tool

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=8F575F60-BD80-44AA-858B-A1F721108FAD&displaylang=en

Install it on remote machine and run it against Exchange server. You will get each and every information.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34918245
It works with Exchange 2007 also, with no issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mahmoud Sabry
ID: 34918457
use the below command

Get-Mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics | ft DisplayName,StorageLimitStatus,TotalItemSize
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobMc7771
ID: 34918694
How do I get to a command line to enter the Get-Mailbox command
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahmoud Sabry earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918943
use exchange management shell not command prompt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobMc7771
ID: 34919095
Thank you
0