?
Solved

Excel 2003 with Macros to Excel 2010 not working properly

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all....

I have an issue with a customer who is utilizing both Excel 2003 (one person at one location) and Excel 2010 (the person at the other location) where when the individual updates or saves the Excel 2003 document, which has Macros - the individual who has Excel 2010 cannot utilize the Macros. They continually have to resave the document and redo the Trust settings. Is there anyway to get around this?

Thanks,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:NotSoKlear
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34918547
The trust settings are based on the application, not the workbook.  I've seen them get "reset" if two workbooks are open at the same time and you change settings for one, close it, then close the other (which overwrites the settings with its own.)

Other than that, 2003 macros should be fully compatible with 2010, but when opened in 2010 you will often get that little security bar that forces you to enable the macros.

So are the macros THERE in the 2010 file (and just inaccessible) or are they totally gone?  Alt-F11 is a good way to get to VB to check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NotSoKlear
ID: 34918649
Thats just it - I dont get a security bar at all... nothing about protected view, macros, etc.

And the Macros are still there. Unfortunately the user isnt in the office or I would post the error they get, Sorry about that.

Also, the user wouldnt mess with the trust center part of excel. Just odd.

-Bob
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918983
Try to go into the VB area to see if you can manually start any of the procedures.

Alt-F11 to get into VB, open any window with code, put cursor inside a procedure, and press F8 just to see if it starts.  If not, you may get a message to indicate what's going on (probably the security settings again.)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NotSoKlear
ID: 34919179
Ok.... Will do once the individual get in.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35225328
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0