Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Controller Upgrade

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Harware Specs (Current Primary Domain Controller)
-Dual Intel Xeon 2.33 processors
-4 GB of RAM
-300 GB of hard drive space
-Running Windows 2003 R2 (x86)
*Holds all FMSO roles

Hardware Specs (Backup Domain Controller)
-Dual Intel E5420 2.50 processors
-4 GB of RAM
-250 GB of hard drive space
-Running Windows 2008 R1 SP2 (x64)

Utimately, I want to get our domain onto Windows 2008 R2.
Would you suggest that I upgrade our current servers or purchase a new server to acomplish this.
Also, any pros/cons for having 1 physical domain controler and 1 virutal domain controler?

Please share your thoughts.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tgarrity
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 668 total points
ID: 34918258
As far as virtual domain controllers, make sure you sync the virtual DC's clock to a time server or the host server's clock or the time will be off and you will run into kerberos authentication issues.  Other than that, I haven't run into any problems.  There is often a VM tools program you install on the VM guest computer to accomplish this.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 664 total points
ID: 34918396
I would stay with current hardware. And 1 phycical and 1 virtual DC is good idea but:

You have to remember that the ONLY one supported method of DC backups is System State Backup. You cannot use VHD backup files or snapshots to prevent USN rollback. Then eberything would be fine.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 34919099
I would go with one virtual DC and one physical as well. If you want to upgrade to R2 you need to make sure your current hardware supports 64-bit since R2 is only a 64-bit version of Windows server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 34961088
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcnetwise
ID: 37798297
From what I can see, the question was not answered.
0