[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Split value based on character

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to write a SQL script without create a new column to storage footnote. How can I separate data based on letter a, b, c, and d:

columnA  footnote
0.0002a      a
0.3b            b
000c           c
0.333      
0.343d        d
....

I know this script is incorrect, but you get an idea what I'm trying to do:

Select columnA, rtrim(columnA, 1) as footnote from table

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:maheflin25
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1600 total points
ID: 34918249
try this...

regexp_substr(columnA,'[a-d]$')
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 400 total points
ID: 34918266
If you have more than letter or string of letters:

select regexp_substr(columnA,'[a-z]+$') from tab1;
0