Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corporate Instant Messenger

Posted on 2011-02-17
7
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our office uses instant messaging frequently for quick chats between users. Right now we're using OnLAN Messenger because it has centralized server logging which is an important feature for us. Unfortunately, the software as a whole sucks! Does anyone know of a better solution out there? I'm looking for something with centralized server logging but the ease of use of something like Skype.
0
Comment
Question by:Russ Suter
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 34918475
Jabber based?
http://www.igniterealtime.org/projects/openfire/

Please, if it possible, can you describe why OnLAN is sucks?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Russ Suter
ID: 34919183
I'd like to avoid Java based solutions.

OnLAN sucks because it is generally unreliable and the user interface is horrible.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 34919359
There are not so many server based Im solutions. Jabber is the one most popular. Here is a list of available jabber servers http://xmpp.org/xmpp-software/servers/

Also:

http://www.sonork.com/ 
http://www.akeni.com/en/home/screenshot.php
http://www.messagelabs.com/products/instant-messaging/enterprise_im
and even Windows Live messenger on Exchange.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cmorffew
ID: 34919422
We are using Openfire as the server and Spark as the client.  Openfire does message archiving.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34919435
Didn't you watch the SuperBowl!?

http://www.salesforce.com/chatter/whatischatter/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 34919551
BCipollone,
wow, private facebook :)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brota earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919929
Microsoft Lync
0