Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook random emails missing body content

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Exchange 2010 SP1 with users using different versions of MS Outlook client.

In this particular situation I have user using Outlook XP connecting to Exchange 2010.
Some of the emails that she receives are missing body content. It is basically email with the subject and blank body.
When you try to read this email with Outlook OWA client it shows the body content.
I thought that it may be a corrupt Outlook profile so I created new one, but the issue remains the same.
0
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34918772
do you have any kind of content filtering going on with exchange or on the desktop? i would run a repair on that outlook instllation next as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918936
Outlook XP/2002? Are you sure?
Outlook XP doesn't support cached mode and isn't supported for connecting to Exchange 2010 (even though you can connect it).
Outlook XP is extremely slow and unresponsive against Exchange 2010...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34918954
might be a good idea to upgade that user to office 2007 or 2010  then.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34918963
Try outlook /safe to rule out any 3rd party add-ins etc. causing the body to go missing.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34919056
i agree but it might be time to get those machines upgraded to take advantage of the features Exchange 2010 offers end-clients, which is why i mentioned content filtering at the end-user level like AV, they sometimes install add-ins in the outlook client to monitor emails... what meganuk3 recommended is good...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 34919181
As it seems Outlook XP works with Exchange 2010 only "on the part time basis" - upgrading to Outlook 2003 resolved the issue.
0