[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to check if a computer is sending out Spam

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is a good program to check network traffic, and be able to pick up on whether a computer is sending out Spam?
0
Comment
Question by:Christian_Agard
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918447
Wireshark will do a packet capture.   You can easily see if smtp traffic is being sent out.      
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ketanaagja
ketanaagja earned 1000 total points
ID: 34918710
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sysreq2000
ID: 34919564
Also if you have a router check the router logs for unusually numerous SMTP traffic, or port 25 traffic.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34919684
Block the outbound SMTP connections from any system on your network with the exception of your internal relay server.
This way you can look at the logs on your internal mail server and depending on the mail server you have, you could use/implement a mechanism that will curb the inordinate influx of outgoing emails from single source.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35170651
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0