[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple Mac OSX 10.6.4 Local admin access question

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my clients has a new mac running osx 10.6.4 and she is loggin in with a network managed account.  Everyone else in her dept is logging in with an admin account.  She needs to be able to download flash content, etc w/o it prompting her for an admin account each time.  How do I go about making her a local admin?  I have the network admin account credentials but I tried using it and it didn't work so I also wanted to make sure of the basic settings on her mac.

In a nutshell, I really don't know MAC's but want to help her.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dj0rbit
ID: 34919327
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34923525
Easy. System Preferences:Accounts
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 34923539
Accounts Preferences is greyed out
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34923596
Likely because it was disabled for the user/usergroup/machine or machine group. This is done in workgroup manager, in the preference settings under system preferences.
0