Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aligining buttons

Posted on 2011-02-17
11
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have macro buttons which i want to perfectly aliggn between AB+AC

I cant find anything on the format control so i am wondering is there a little sub i could run to keep them exactly so many CM from edge of WS, there all the same size (format control) but not exactly in line with each other. There stacked on top of each other

Thanks
Seamus
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34918460
Add the Align button menu on the Drawing Tools tab to the Quick Access Toolbar.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34918479
if you right click each button in turn, you are able to select Properties.

Within the list of properties is a LEFT setting

You can set each one as the same (it also has a width property too).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34918484
Please take a look at the attached image...
Capturar.JPG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34918492
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Runrigger
ID: 34918518
Well I'll be!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34918541
I cant find this guys! Im 2003 and a little dozy!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34918558
Sorry...you didn't mentioned the Excel version! This is for Excel 2007/2010!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34918569
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34918673
Its telling me to select multiple objects but i cant seem to select multiple buttons? im using control and select but to no avail?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34918686
To select multiple controls you have to hold the Ctrl key down while clicking on the object!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34918711
Perfect!!
0