Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline files recovery

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok, we had an instance where a server crashed and we had to rebuild it from scratch.
We got al the users personal files back. They were mapping a network drive to a private share.
Apparently, 1 user has been working on a cached copy locally (offline folder) for months and we didn't realize it. His profile has him pointing to a non existent server.
So he finally called and asked why he kept getting syncronization errors. Since I knew it was trying to talk back to the old server, I just disabled the offline folders. Now he can't access any of his data.
There are several files and folders in the %Windir%\CSC folder that contain the cached copy but how d I get them back to a readable format?
The folders are all labeled d1, d2, d3, etc....
0
Comment
Question by:jciancia
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 1500 total points
ID: 34918556
Use the csccmd /extract command to recover the files.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34921979
Does the cached copy in .OST file extension?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jennylembert
ID: 34925113
if the cached copy is in .ost file extension, convert it to pst file by using third party convert ost pst tool and import the resulting pst file in Outlook using Import/Export option in menubar of Outlook
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 34930525
Yes, for .OST files, here is a list of the tools that can convert OST to PST files:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

Among them, ost2pst.exe is free, all others are paid. You can choose the one that works for your case with the minimum price.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jciancia
ID: 35070492
Had to research additional command line options but it led me down the correct path and solved the issue. Thanks.
0