[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup a laptop to cloud, which is the best?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have over 15 laptop users. Some of them are using external USB hard drives as a backup target, some of them sync their data back to server as a way of backup.

Now I am considering cloud backup for the laptop users. Would this be a good option? Which company offers the best solution?

The data on those laptops to be backed up is from a few GB to 30GB

Thanks
Jack

0
Comment
Question by:techcity
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 668 total points
ID: 34918928
Carbonite works pretty good for me on individual backups. Unlimited data for a set price.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t0dd_sw earned 1332 total points
ID: 34919645
Depends on how you define best.
cheapest = best, then carbonite, mozy, etc...
getting your data back reliably = best, then you are looking at something a little different.

Backup isn't just file and forget. A reliable recovery solution is one that is managed and paid attention to and tested on occasion. You can self manage or outsource to a reliable third party for this type of service. Just Google managed backup services for options. I resell one that I charge $3-$4/GB per month. I give you that price for an example. You will hear howls of protest from the masses (who haven't been burned by the $5/mo unlimited companies yet) that my price is a rip off. It is expensive, right until you absolutely need that critical data back, guaranteed. Then you see the value.

Mozy Pro I've heard ok things about. ElephantDrive is one that I looked at in the past that seemed to have their act together too. Just remember, your biggest expense in all of this will be time, not paying for the backup space. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 34922614
t0dd_sw:
You said: "your biggest expense in all of this will be time"
- how do I understand this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:t0dd_sw
t0dd_sw earned 1332 total points
ID: 34947649
What I meant is that your time in managing the solution will be the highest cost portion of this solution. How valuable is your time? My time is worth a lot, so if I have to muck about with a crappy, manual process, then "free" becomes very expensive. Your results will vary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:techcity
ID: 34947769
Thank you both for the great input!
0