Solved

Problem joining Vista computer to domain

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We just installed a new server in an office with 4 computers.  3 of those computers have XP and joined the domain without any problems at all.  The 4th computer has Vista and will not join the domain.  I give the computer an IP and everything works there.  When I attempt to join the domain I get the following error; "The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "angelcare": The network path was not found"

I'm able to ping the server by name, ping it by IP, browse files on the server, etc.  I just cannot join it.  

Here's a complete ipconfig

C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : computer4
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82562V-2 10/100 Network Connecti
on
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-9B-0B-DD-0C
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.13(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.10.167
                                       10.1.10.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



0
Comment
Question by:qbarat2
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ketanaagja
ID: 34918847
is your gateway is same as your AD? check if it is not. AD is having Router as gateway or any other device.

or try

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285182

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34918984
Is the vista box a Vista Business or Vista Ultimate version?  If it is home or home premium, you will not be able to join it to the domain.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 34919220
No, gateway is a router. AD is different than the gateway... It is Vista Business
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 34919388
Two things I would attempt first:
1.  Make sure the "network location" is set to "private" instead of "public".
2.  Disable IPv6 (once joined you can re-enable this).  I have no idea why this step has worked to resolve issues like this, but it has for me in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 34919433
Ok, it was set to Public. I changed it to private. Disabled ipv5 on both the server and the workstation. I also ran ipconfig /flushdns... still getting the same message when attempting to join.

I really thought that network change from Public to private was going to work but I guess not. Unless I am missing something additional I need to do to effect this change or is it immediate?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:qbarat2
qbarat2 earned 0 total points
ID: 34919458
Also, I just turned on network Discovery and file sharing. It now shows the server listed along with all of the other computers on the network. Still getting the same message though....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34919541
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285182

The above article wasn't for Vista, but it is showing the same result and it is pointing to DNS issues.  Having said that, in reference to ketanaagja's earlier comment, under your DNS settings, your gateway/router is listed.  Try removing that or statically setting your DNS to just your DC and try joining again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 34919682
I tried changing the primary DNS to the address of the server. When I do this I cannot access the internet anymore and I am also getting the same error when attempting to join the domain. So I made the primary DNS the address of my AD and the secondary DNS the IP of my router and I am able to get online now but still cant join the domain. I also added the address of the server as the WINS Server and still get the same result. Also, I have 3 other XP workstations that had no problems joining and the are using a static primary DNS as the router's IP. Also, I just tried a spare computer also with Vista and get the same problem. This has to be a Vista issue or an issue on the server with something to do with Vista..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 500 total points
ID: 34919850
The issue definitely lies in dns.  Short version, 10.1.10.167 is handling dns requests inside of your network and 10.1.10.1 (your router) is handling dns requests outside your network.  Vista, as you have found out really doesn't like this.   The fix for this is to utilize your DC as your DNS server exclusively and have your DNS server configured under the properties/forwarders to utilize either you ISP's dns or your router as the forwarder.  Then, all computers on your network only look to your DC for DNS.
To test prior to making changes, launch an administrative command prompt and type in:
nslookup yourFQDN

see if it resolves to your DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 34920155
When I checked the properties of the DNS server under the interfaces only the ipv6 address was checked. I put in the forwarders and problem solved. Thank you so much for all of your help, I was getting ready to start banging my head against the wall.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34920164
glad to hear that you were able to get everything working!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbarat2
ID: 34949794
Thank you so much for leading me in the right direction. I thought for sure this was Vista related since it worked on XP computers but it was definately server related as well.
0