Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find the code for a Procedure currently in the oracle database

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

There is procedre in my database, PROCEDURE SYS.HANDLE_TBS_DDL. I want to see the script or the "code" that is currently residing in the database. Which table DBA_% or view V$_% can show me the code of this procedure. This procedure is there and is working as expected. I just want to see the code and see what calls it is making and where.
0
Comment
Question by:KamalAgnihotri
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34918650
DBA_SOURCE

if the procedure is part of a package, you'll need to look for the package name, not the procedure
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34918684
To be a little more specific:

select text from dba_source where owner='SYS' and name='HANDLE_TBS_DDL' order by line;


Also, you shouldn't create objects in the SYS schema.

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 168 total points
ID: 34918725
to be even a little more spesific

select text from dba_source where owner ='SYS' and name = 'HANDLE_TBS_DDL'
and type = 'PACKAGE'  order by line
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 168 total points
ID: 34918776
>>'PACKAGE'  

How do you know it's a package?  

Anyway, to see the actual source you need: type='PACKAGE BODY'
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 164 total points
ID: 34918803
Based on the name, it is a stand-alone procedure  
I only mentioned the package part to be thorough

so

type = 'PROCEDURE'  


would be correct, but redundant because there couldn't be another object with that name.
the type would only apply if it was, in fact, a package.
0