Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - Black Screen With Cursor only! Help!

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

Last night when I turned my PC off he installed some updates and shut down.
This morning when I woke up I've noticed that my PC won't start!!
It loads windows animation part but when the Logon screen should load,
Even before the Welcome screen, I see Only Black Screen and My cursor is working.

The screen is completely blank. No start menu, No Icons - Nothing.
CTRL + ALT + DELETE / CTRL + SHIFT + ESC - Doesn't do anything!
I get the Same when I try to load from Safe mode (Normal / Comand Prompt / With Networking).

 have no Ideas.
Restore doesn't work - It failed every time.
I tried from both the CD and the F8 Screen.

I tried the Driver Signatures bla bla. Nothing.

PLEASE!! HELP ME!! It's a Fresh Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Installation.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:fiktivo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34918787
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiktivo
ID: 34918830
Hi,

Yes I've seen it,
All of these actions require SafeMode or something.
As I mentioned earlier, I don't have any access.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34918893
Apparently you have a Win7 DVD, since you mentioned trying system restore from the CD.  Try inserting the Windows 7 DVD and booting to it (you might need to adjust your BIOS first so that the CD/DVD drive is your primary boot device) and then run the built-in tool Startup Repair.  It is explained fully, complete with screenshots in this Seven Forums tutorial:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
ID: 34918903

Although a drastic measure, I would boot to either the win7 install disc just do a reinstall; it should keep all your files and such when you do this.  There is almost no question in my mind that you have corrupted drivers due to the windows updates, but, a reinstall is probably the easiest, however, having said that, even though a reinstall should leave your files intact, I'd really suggest booting w/ a live linux disc and a flash drive and doing a quick backup of your important files just in case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fiktivo
ID: 34918988
Thank guys for all the suggestions,

I'm a very technical guy so I tried most of the things,

How could it be that Microsoft Updates corrupted my windows?
I hate it, I wish Linux could give me all I need.

BTW, I really need to fix it rather then Reinstall as I want to save my itunes and stuff..

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34919530
Can you create a rescue CD/DVD on another computer?

I'm thinking of you trying to use KNOPPIX (http://www.knoppix.org/) or UBCD4Win (http://www.ubcd4win.com/) to save/backup your data on to an external drive.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aimee1002 earned 500 total points
ID: 34925596
This has happened to me several times.  There is an update with some software we are running that do not get along!   Anyhow, I've had to shut the system down.  I restart the computer hitting F5 to start in safe mode.   Once you get it started in safe mode it will see the issue and start correcting it, all by itself.   It's really a nice feature of Windows 7.   Then when it's done, reboot and it will apply those same updates to your computer in standard Windows 7 mode.    That has always fixed it for me in the past.  

What programs are you running on your system?  Maybe if we put our heads together we'll have a program in common that is causing it.

We are running:

An older version of Symantec Anti-Virus for Enterprise 10.2.0.276  (we are upgrading this year)
Office 2002 (we plan on upgrading that this year too)
Snag It
Blackberry Desktop 5.0.1 (it runs best with the older version of Office 2002)
SonicWall Global VPN Client
IE
Itunes  (latest version)
Chrome  (latest version)
Safari  (latest version)
Firefox  (latest version)

My computer is a Dell, so it's running the latest Dell software that came installed on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 500 total points
ID: 34927701
@fiktivo asked, "How could it be that Microsoft Updates corrupted my windows?"  It happens. Two examples below:
1. "Microsoft corporate vice president Jeff Teper apologizes for a big blunder. If you applied 2007 Office Server Service Pack 2, the Office Server programs were downgraded to trial versions."
http://goo.gl/XA30a

2. Susan Bradley writes how "ActiveX kill-bit patch zaps Visual Basic apps" at http://WindowsSecrets.com/comp/090214   
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fiktivo
ID: 34928261
I tried everything include your suggestions and nothing worked..

I ended up Reinstalling my OS and disabling Automatic Updates.

I hope the issue won't return..

Thanks for trying
0