Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X 10.6 LPD printing to Windows 2008 R2 Print Server

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
5,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, everyone.

We currently employ a Windows 2008 R2 print server, which worked out of the box with our Windows XP and Windows 7 clients (Active Directory based).  We now have a few Mac clients (10.5-10.6) who wish to use the same set of printers, but though I have added LPD to the server, we can't seem to get the Macs to connect.

Has anyone done this successfully?  How did you go about doing it?  We have tried using the print server name as the server name, with the share name in the queue field, but it doesn't work.  Should we be using the Mac OS X drivers (we have tried this), or a generic driver?  Since the server is AD-based, do we need to setup the Macs with some sort of authentication, or does the LPD create an anonymous passthrough for printing?

Thanks,

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMielke
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34923849
How do the printer connect to 2008 R2? what are their brands and models?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 34933476
Hi jackieman,

The printers are setup on the print server by connecting to the printer's print server by TCP/IP (RAW mode).

In this case, we are trying to get a Canon copier to work (iR 7095).

Ryan
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34933631
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 35019843
Sorry for the delay on this, but I was moved to a more pressing issue.  I should be able to test strung's solution out this week and I will report back.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AIT-Group earned 2000 total points
ID: 35112957
there are a few ways to setup windows printing.  use macs 10.6.4 to print to a 2008 R2 64-bit Print server

you can use LPD (select IP) after clicking on the "+" sigh. you enter in the address  / IP of the print server followed by the queue.  the Queue should be the printer name that you see in Printers on the server, not the shared name. unless you have setup like we do with both names are the same (shared and printer name).  We have used the generic post script / pcl driver for some models: other models will require a better driver.

for canon, the UFR II stay away from it.  I get -50 errors when printing with the UFR II. I have tried every configuration to get away from it. I switched down to the PPD driver. The server has the UFR II and PCL6 available. Both work when sending print jobs to it.

You can use "Windows" and pan through your sever list to find your print server and queues.  This method works as well.

Lastly you can click on the blank area of "Add print" up at the top where you see Default, FAX, IP, Windows. right click (or hold ctrl and click) and select "Customize Tool" bar.  You will see "Advanced" in a list of icons. Drag "Advanced" from the list down to the mini tool bar  -- to the left of the magnifty glass and 'search'. Click "DONE"

When you click on "Advanced" you can see more advance features which show you the URL (smb/lpd/http/etc) and you can test your setup there as well.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RyanMielke
ID: 35140445
Thanks to everyone, but AIT-Group had the most complete solution.
0