[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Desktop Icons not loading

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have about 3 different clients that are all having this same issue. When they log on to their computer, the icons do not load up. The screen just stays blue. They are running xp pro. When I attempted to remote into the computer the icons suddenly popped up. Is this a registry issue on their profile?
0
Comment
Question by:sbaisden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cmorffew earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919201
Sounds like a corrupt local profile.

Try backing up their profiles and letting them logon again so the system creates a new profile.  Then if that works copy the data back over from the old profile.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34923873
Could also be a Malware infection.   Have you thouroughly checked for viruses & Malware with at least two scanners?
If in any doubt, try downloading & updating Malwarebytes anti-Malware, from here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Run in normal mode.
Tutorial, if required:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

If unresolved, try Hitman Pro a second opinion scanner:
Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34923889
In addition to loss of icons is the the Start button present?
This MS article may be helpful>
"A blank desktop may appear when you log on to a Windows XP-based computer":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948277
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 34965026
The microsoft fix seems to be working. I will accept as a solution once my client can confirm no issues with logging on for a week. Thanks again for all of the help!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 35096003
@ sbaisden  ...can we assume that the Microsoft fix has resolved your clients' problem, or do the icons still refuse to load?  
Thanks ...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbaisden
ID: 35265930
Microsoft fix did not work I had to delete the profile and recreate.
0