[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Exchange 2010 Mailbox limit globaly

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys,

In exchange 2003 I could create a policy and assign it to each data store to manage limits.

Is there a way to do this in 2010.  I don't want to have to manually enter the numbers into every store.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Joel Parmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919206
You could do this at the DB level for all DBs using powershell

Get-Mailboxdatabase | Set-mailboxdatabase -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 5GB -ProhibitSendQuota 4GB -IssueWarningQuota 3GB
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Joking
ID: 34919290

And you can also substitute "unlimited" for any category where you don't want a quota...
0