Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL Certificate and Exchange 2007 (SBS 2008)

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have purchased a UCC for our SBS 2008 and implemented it as instructed through the SBS Console add certificate wizard.

However, when clicking the internal website link it's showing "There is a problem with this website's security certificate." because I realized that the internal link was using the SBS server's IP address instead of the registered remote.domain.com

How can I change this so that the internal website request will use the URL associated with the SSL instead of IP?  Please be detailed with your answer.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
t0dd_sw earned 350 total points
ID: 34919380
You can entering a new host record in the internal DNS server(s) so that the name on the cert works from inside or outside.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 34919486
Where did you click this 'Internal Web Site link' from?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34919656
Hi all,

Thanks for your fast response but I think I had found a solution for this.

It turned out that the user manually changed the URL on the link.  Sorry for the mistake but I will award everyone here partial points for the trouble.

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34919666
Please check my other question and let me know if you can help.  Thank you.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26829248.html
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34919690
This question was inaccurate explained so I will award the points just for the trouble.
0