Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting DNS correctly at GoDaddy

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer that has a DNS issue.  He has a mail server that he hosts locally and his web server (ecommerce) that hosted remotely.  Both use the same name ie myhost.com.

I've had a devil of a time getting the settings correct in GoDaddy as they don't allow you to specify www. or mail. to a specific IP, but rather make you point it to the @ names in the A host.

Can anyone point out to me how to do this properly?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:creativenetworks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34919271


Example.com

A Hosts
www - ecommerce server ip
mail - exchange server ip

resolves as

www.example.com - ecommerce
mail.example.com - exchange

Is this not correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34919288
Do I not need an MX record as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:creativenetworks
ID: 34919294
And what about the @ A Host record.  Not needed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34919321
For mail servers, you need to set the MX records to aim at your exchange servers'  public facing IP address (or spam filter if you are using one of those).

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t0dd_sw
ID: 34919352
From GoDaddy help:
To Add an MX Record
1.Go to the Zone File Editor for the domain name you want to update.
2.Click Add New Record. The Add DNS Record Window displays.
3.From the Record type list, select MX (Mail Exchanger).
4.Complete the following fields:
•Priority — Select the priority you want to assign to the mail server.
•Host Name — Enter the domain name or subdomain for the MX record. For example, type @ to map the record directly to your domain name, or enter the subdomain of your host name, such as www or ftp.
•Enter Goes To Address — Enter the mail server's address, such as smtp.secureserver.net. (note, this can also be a IP address, this is your email server public IP, or fqdn if you created on earlier)
•TTL — Select how long the server should cache the information.
5.Click OK.
6.Click Save Zone File, and then click OK. The new MX records displays in the MX (Mail Exchanger) section.
To Edit an MX Record
1.Go to the Zone File Editor for the domain name you want to update.
2.In the MX (Mail Exchanger) section, click the MX record you want to edit.
3.Edit any of the following fields:
•Priority — Select the priority you want to assign to the mail server.
•Host — Enter the domain name or subdomain for the MX record. For example, type @ to map the record directly to your domain name, or enter the subdomain of your host name, such as www or ftp.
•Points to — Enter the mail server's address, such as smtp.secureserver.net.
•TTL — Select how long the server should cache the information.
4.Click Save Zone File, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919592
Yes you do...

Here is a visual of how to setup the Exchange Host and MX records:http://scottelkin.com/programming/how-to-properly-configure-godaddy-dns-settings/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145741
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0