Solved

Locating computer on network

Posted on 2011-02-17
13
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running on a 2003 domain with XP machines.  On occasion I will pick up personal laptop.  I can find them in My Network Places in a Workgroup. I then have the pleasure of trying to locate them and tell them no personal laptops. The problem I'm having is finding any information on laptops that are in a different workgroup (MSHOME) for example. I can usually ping the computer name and get an IP Address, but only if I can find out the name. Is there any utility I can run to find a computer in a workgroup if a name is not listed?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:aintgot1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
Comment Utility
a decent free low level network scanner: http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/manual/
That will give you the name of computers if it can determine the name it will definately show IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
Comment Utility
you can do network sniff of all subnet - filter known mac or ip addresses and you will get definite answer how many alien computers to the network are connected

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Protocol-Analyzers-Sniffers/IP-Sniffer.shtml

Jan ICT TECH MA CCNA
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
Comment Utility
that should have read: It will determine the name of the machines if it can. It will definately show IP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
Comment Utility
You can try nslookup {IPADDRESS} but that won't always work.
You can also try NBTSTAT -A {IPADDRESS}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
Comment Utility
ping -a {IPADDRESS} might also respond with a hostname.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
Comment Utility
Thanks for the replies. I can't get any results sometimes using ping. NBTSTAT and nslookup won't help unless I have an IP Address, which I don't always get. I not able to run any sniffer software.
I will look into the softpedia link and I hope I'm allowed to run it. Will post back results.

Thanks,
Mike
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Comment Utility
How are the laptops getting their IP addresses ? From domain DHCP server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
Comment Utility
How are the laptops getting their IP addresses ? From domain DHCP server ?
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I'm assuming so. Some laptops I see I can ping by name and get an IP Address from our DHCP. Some laptops I see the name, but cannot ping. The message is cannot find host. If I can get an IP Address from pinging their name, I can get the MAC address and then have the MAC blocked.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaelaknight
Comment Utility
"I not able to run any sniffer software."


why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
Comment Utility
Our core IT dept. will not let us run sniffer programs for security reasons, nothing that captures packets. That really hurts because I have bandwidth problems and I need to know where those issues are coming from. I have no interest in capturing e-mail and reading it, but I guess I'm stuck with that.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
Comment Utility
I use "The Dude" - rubbish name, superb program, and it's free

www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php

As well as monitoring your network (via various means - Ping, SNMP, etc), it also has the option of network diagramming

You just put in your subnet, and leave it to it. Perioudically any newly connected machines are added to the display
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelaknight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well it's not really a sniffer, my original post is just a scanner. If it is your task to find rouge laptops....how else would you find them BUT a scanner....I would suggest that you can not perform your job adequately if you are unable to.

just a scanner... no packets will be harmed in the running of this program.
http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/manual

0
 

Author Comment

by:aintgot1
Comment Utility
just a scanner... no packets will be harmed in the running of this program.
http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/manual
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
This is a nice program. I think it will do what I need. I haven't tried it at work yet, maybe tomorrow or Tuesday.


www.mikrotik.com/thedude.php

As well as monitoring your network (via various means - Ping, SNMP, etc), it also has the option of network diagramming
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
This is a very nice program as well. I'm going to try it at work also. I'll see if it will go through our switches. If it does, I might be able to locate rogue laptops easier.

Thanks again,
Mike
0