Solved

Exchange and Outlook Autodiscover service

Posted on 2011-02-17
12
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I noticed that some of our Outlook clients are having autodiscover issues like Out of Office not working, global address book is not syncing when the other half of the outlook users are fine.

This is what I noticed that when you go to Outlook 2007, in FILE then INFO....the ones that are able to use OOF and GAL without issues are able to see the external URL which is associated with an SSL ceritifcate.  (See attached).

I need help in troubleshooting and solving to why the problematic Outlook clients are not seeing the url REMOTE.DOMAIN.COM that's associated with the SSL certificate and some do.  Please be detailed with your answer.

Thank you
OUTLOOK-SCREENSHOTS.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34919344
Firstly, if this is SBS2008, then ensure you are on E2k7 SP3

Are you running outlook 2007 with the latest updates? Have you compared the Outlook versions of working ones vs. Non working?

Are all the machines domain joined?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34919560
Hi MegaNuk3,

Yes, the Exchange server was patched with SP3 and all Outlook 2007 are running the latest updates.  Also yes that all Outlook are running the same version joined to the domain.

Thanks,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 34919858
are they internal or external?
is your autodiscoveruri configured correctly

have you tried the outlook test email autoconfiguration to see what url the users are looking for to retrieve the info?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34920070
Hi Brota,

Attaced is the result from the failed Outlook test.
outlook-test.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 34920235
can you resolve remote.company.com internally without any ssl errors?
It appears it is using that from the scp setting in Active Directory
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34920255
Hi Brota,

When I ping remote.company.com internally I get the server reply with the server's IP address so yes I can.

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34920271
Also, I can connect to https://remote.company.com which will direct me to https://remote.company.com/remote internally.  I know it is internally because the SSL ports are blocked by the firewall from outside.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brota
ID: 34920298
I would check and make sure EWS and OAB urls are set correctly
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/configuring-exchange-server-2007-web-services-urls.html

Also if you are doing some sort of redirection in IIS with the /remote make sure it is not redirecting the autodiscover to /remote too
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 34920514
The error you are getting is probably due to your IIS SSL config.
Ensure 'clientcertificates' = ignore
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 350 total points
ID: 34920632
Check for that on the properties of the web site and the autodiscover VIrtual directory
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34920839
Thanks for your help Brota and MegaNuk3!

MegaNuk3, you solved it! Thanks again for your help!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 34920871
I had the SSL set to IGNORE because during the rollout I didn't have SSL and thus the Outlook clients were prompted for logon each time it was started.

Once it's set back to ACCEPT as instructed and ran the Outlook test was successful.
0