?
Solved

hosting for windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what are
hosting companies that have windows server 2008
dedicated hosting
using remote desktop
to display websites
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattconroy
ID: 34919789
Remote Desktop is probably used to manage web sites through a VPN at the Hosting company.

I am not sure I understand the question. Can you be more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34926968
do you know hosting companies

that allow  remote desktop connection

or keywords I can type in a search engine to find it
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattconroy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927151
I think you are looking for companies that offer co-location services.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Thomas
Mike Thomas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34927177
Colocation or hosted services, usually the term colocation refers to a place where you put your own servers. Hosted services or managed services somewhat refer to companies who will supply and host the server for you.

But these terms are intermixed so try all the terms to search.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 34948852
i want to display websites using remote desktop and windows server 2008
i do not have my own server hardware

i looked up keyword 'colocation'  and did not get that answer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35152662
thanks
0