Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Access Test Plan database template

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can someone point me to a sample/template of an Access 2007 Test Plan database.  I am in the beginning stages of converting multiple Access 2003 databases to 2007.  I was hoping to find an example/free download of a Test Plan Database I can use to establish and track my Test Plan for each of these databases I need to convert.  I found the Bug template at MS website, so I was hoping that there is template for creating a Test Plan.

K
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34921537
I don't know if anyone would create a free template for something as complex as Software test Plans.
;-)

Why reinvent the wheel?

Why not buy one of the many packages available off the shelf.

This can potentially be a tremendous undertaking.
IMHO, doing this from a template in MS Access may be more headaches that you would want to deal with.

;-)

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 34921603
Jeff,

I am not looking for a complex Test Plan - I am looking for more of a Log of issues and steps to following while click on every button/form/table, etc within the old A2k3 versions running in the A2k7.  To track issues/bugs and resolutions along with steps to follow with similar databases to be converted.

I have looked at the Bug template and the Issue Template that is offered from MS on A2k7 versions, however, they both single do not cover my needs and with time being short I was hoping for a template like those mentioned that might be assistance to me with little modification..

Thanks for you input.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34921667
I actually use the free ToDoList app for my projects just like what you are doing.

See: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/applications/todolist2.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 34927222
TheHiTechCoach:

Thanks for the link, I was wondering is there a way to move the columns around within the tool?

K
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34927505
K,

Don't know if it is possible. I have never try to move the columns around.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 34927557
Thanks for the suggestion, however, I was hoping for an Access Database, this way I wouldn't have to learn a new tool.  I guess I will have to create one myself - since after my 2 days of searching have not been able to find any good examples to fit my needs.

K
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 34927996
K,

I know you want to something in Access. Unfortunately I don't thing you will find anything Access based for free that will be very close to your needs. If it must be Access based then you will probably have to create your own.

If you do consider a none Access based solution then there as some free/open source alternatives:

I would look at this Open Source/Free: project management solution  

How I started using ToDO List::
Years ago I to was thinking about creating an Access application to tracking software projects.I decided fir4st to do some research to see what was already available.   Most were very expensive. I tried some demos just to learn about how they worked. I also ask around. I heard about several Task manages also.  Someone suggested trying out the ToDoList. I tried it on a small  project.   I found it very easy to learn and use.  So easy in fact I never stopped using it. Today I have been using the ToDoList for projects for many years now. I never did go back to take the time or money to write my own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 34928075
Thanks again for the suggestions, however the project management solution would be to complicated for my needs - since I will not be having a team of people assisting me with the project - it will probably be me, myself and I and hopefully 1 other person.  I was looking for a tool that would allow me to write the step by step play of what to test, note any issues and then track and fix issues.  Since most of my databases are various versions of the original is why I want to create some kind of check list or test plan without getting to elaborate.  This is why I was looking for the non-existing template that I could modify without to much effort.

Thanks for all your suggestions,

Karen
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34928386
Karen,

Sounds like a good plan to me.

This might help: Project Management Template

A side note:
There are some great tools to help with this type of project.   I would check out the tools at FMS Inc . The Total Access Analyzer will probably help you a lot. You can get the 2007 version and run it against your 2003 MDBs.



0