[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add DHCP Options to WSBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to add several options to my DHCP on a Windows Small Business Server 2008.  

Before you answer, know that when I go to DHCP Console, right click on the server, I do NOT get a menu option "Set Predefined Options". No where can I find a way to add options, only to edit the existing options.

I have added options in the past by exporting the DHCP database, editing it, and importing it. I have, however, forgotten how exactly that was done. I think I remember editing a text file, but I could be wrong.

I don't really care about the method, I just need to add the options today as the VoIP phones are going in as I write this.

Thanks in advance

Al
0
Comment
Question by:albevier
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919490
You can do it with netsh

add optiondef
Adds a new option type definition to the specified DHCP server.

Syntax
add optiondef OptCode OptName{BYTE | WORD | DWORD | STRING | IPADDRESS} [[IsArray=]{0 | 1}] [vendor=VendorClass] [comment=OptComment] [DefValue]

Parameters
OptCode
Required. Specifies the option type to define. Identifies the option type with a unique option code. For the value of the code, choose a number between 0 and 255.

OptName
Required. Specifies the name of the option type.

{BYTE | WORD | DWORD | STRING| IPADDRESS}
Required. Indicates the data type of the option.

[IsArray=]{0 | 1}
Indicates whether the data type is arrayed or non-arrayed: 0-Unary or non-arrayed (default), 1-Arrayed.

vendor= VendorClass
Specifies the vendor class for the option. If unspecified, the default vendor class, the DHCP standard options class, is used.

comment= OptComment
Specifies a comment to add to the new option type definition. If unspecified, the default value is NULL.

DefValue
Specifies a default value to use for this option type, if one is not specified otherwise.

Remarks
IsArray must be 0 for STRING type options.


Examples
In the first example, this command defines a new option type named ExtensionsPath with code 18, a STRING data type, and joins it to the DHCP standard options class, assigning it a default value of c:\Temp.

In the second and third examples, this command defines a new option type named TestOption with code 231 and an IPADDRESS data type. In the second example, the option is defined to provide only a single IP address. IsArray and DefValue are not necessary because defaults are assumed. In the third example, DefValue, and IsArray are required to create an array containing the IP address values 10.1.1.1, 10.1.1.2, and 10.1.1.3.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787375(WS.10).aspx#BKMK_opdef
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34919501
With 2008 you should get the "Set Predefined Options" option when you right click on IPv4 under the server, rather than on the server. Are you saying it is not present?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:albevier
ID: 35346521
Thanks! I forgot to come back and give you some points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marco-alcala
ID: 37933132
Set Predefined Options worked for me,  Thank you.

Marco Alcala
www.alcalaconsulting.com
0