Solved

WAP54G Access Point behiind Sonicwall Router

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Linksys WAP54G access point plugged into a hub behind a Sonicwall router. The IP of the Sonicwall is 192.168.0.1 and the static IP of my desktop computer which is plugged into the same hub is 192.168.0.225.  I cannot access the WAP54G to configure it to set up security.  The WP54G is broadcasting its Linksys SSID and I can connect to it on my iPhone.  When I type in the default IP of 192.168.1.245 it just times out.
0
Comment
Question by:sseklir
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34919332
are you typing the 192.168.1.0/24 from the LAN of he sonicwall or from a laptop on the wireless and, subsequently, the 192.168.1.0/24 network?  if you set your workstation with an ip on the 192.168.1.0/24 network, then you'll be able to connect to the linksys and configure the WAP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34919591
Your Linksys is on a different subnet than you and your SonicWALL do what the above suggested to connect to the Linksys then change it's LAN IP address to a free IP address on the 192.168.0.X network. Then you will need to change your laptop back to a 192.168.0.X IP address and you will be able to see and interact with your Linksys wirelessly and get to the internet through it as well. If you keep your linksys at 192.168.1.X it will not be able to access the web through the SonicWALL because the SonicWALL is on a 192.168.0.X subnet.

For all devices to see each other on a network they must have the same Class C subnet. Which is to say the first three Octets ###.###.### must be the same on all devices. Only the last 3 octets may differ. So in your case your network should look like this:

Linksys: 192.168.0.245
SonicWALL: 192.168.0.1
You: 192.168.0.225

Notice the first three octets 192.168.0 are all the same for the three devices. You actually can make subnets work with the same Class B networks where only the first 2 octets are the same ###.###. but it requires a managed switch and some knowledge of subnetting to get it all working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sseklir
ID: 34920725
Thank you,  I reset my desktop IP to 192.168.1.24 and then I was able to access the Linksys WAP54G and reset the WPA security.

But how do I get the Linksys on the 192.168.0 subnet?  When I tried to reset the Linksys IP address to 192.168.0.x  and saved it I was unable to access it at all and had to do a manual reset back to the default
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34920887
you want to put the linksys in bridge mode.  i'm not sure you can do that with this wap.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ospexpert
ID: 34921174
Hi,

Did you change your Computer IP back to the 192.168.0 subnet? Once you configure the Linksys AP to a new IP, you will need to have your PC IP also changed to be able to access it with the new IP.

cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
theonlyallan earned 500 total points
ID: 34953128
Hi,

You need to change the IP Scheme of either your Sonicwall (Office Network) or the Access Point.

I would probably just change the IP Address of the AP. Login to your Linksys and change it into range of your Office Network : ie: 192.168.0.254..  From then on, you will be able to login via your Office Network.

Make sure you turn off all DHCP on the Linksys and let the Sonicwall handle all the DHCP requests.
0