Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete all *.exd files on a PC with VBscript

Posted on 2011-02-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I was wondering if there is a reasonable way to loop through a users entire C:\Documents and Settings folder to delete every "*.exd" file with a VBscript? If this is not a good way to do things, other suggestions would be OK, but not preferred. We could also remove manually through a Windows search, but this requires visiting every user individually.

A sample of the problem is listed here, but I am rather unfamiliar with C language and there are some differences. We also have an Excel add-in which generates *.exd files but are stored in a different location within the "Documents and Settings" folder.

We have encountered this problem after migrating from Office 2003 to 2010 - while staying with Windows XP.

Any help is greatly appreciated - as this is kind of urgent! Thanks!

-Drew
0
Comment
Question by:DrewBowen
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34919474
Hi,

in a .bat file put del *.exe
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34919482
For Each filePath As String In IO.Directory.GetFiles("C:\Documents and Settings\", "*.exd", IO.SearchOption.AllDirectories)
IO.File.Delete(filePath)
Next filePath

Should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrewBowen
ID: 34919878
Thanks to both of you, that helps a lot. A can't believe I didn't think of a batch file though. :(

Here's what was used: DEL /S C:\*.exd*

Thanks!
0