Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# Hot to trap a System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException error

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my asp.net C# web page, how can I trap this specific error and redirect to a custom error page?

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server.
0
Comment
Question by:conrad2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34919477
How are you connecting to your database? If it's through code then it's easy enough by simply wrapping your database code in a try...catch block. If you are using a SqlDataSource component then it might be a little more fiddly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 34919518
try catch sounds good, I'd like to only catch this specific error
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919522
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa256813(v=sql.80).aspx

The above provides a pretty good discussion that should get you started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:conrad2010
ID: 34919531
that's it...
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34919570
Well, that error is reported as a SqlException along with all other Sql errors. If you want to isolate that single error itself then you would have to examine the details of the exception:
SqlConnection conn = new SqlConnection("Your connection string");

try
{
     conn.Open();
}
catch (SqlException ex)
{
                if (ex.Number == 53)
                {
                    // redirect
                }
}
finally
{
     conn.Close();
}

Open in new window

0