Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitor switching hotkey or software

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a customer who has dual monitors but one is a flat panel in another room used for presentations (don't ask).

Windows 7 has a hotkey to move windows between monitors, Windows Key+Shift+Left or Right Arrow.  This is exactly what we need, but it doesn't work in Windows Vista.  Anyone know if there is a different hotkey in Vista, or a free program that will do the same?
0
Comment
Question by:sc456a
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sleetish
ID: 34919738
The only way to do it in Vista is to right click on the desktop and change the monitor settings.

Or you could grab a cheap desktop KVM and hook the monitors to that. The KVM would have keyboard shortcuts or a single button on the KVM that would switch the monitors.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rdhoore108
rdhoore108 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34920100
Ultramon is good for that, but it costs about 40$.

http://www.realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34922688
There is a freeware called EasyMon which performes similar functions for dual monitors like those provided by Windows 7.

http://www.codessentials.com/products/easymon.html
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35145499
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0