Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion Query Output Problem!

Posted on 2011-02-17
15
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear Experts,

i want my query after to records it should come in second TR you can see picture i attached  how i want  my query should show my records

<cfoutput query="getMoreRecords">
                  <cfif i EQ 3 or i EQ 1>
                  	<tr>
                   </cfif>

                       <td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
                         <a href="##">Namiba's Sink Hole</a>
                        </td>

                  <cfif i EQ 2 >
                   	</tr>
		<cfset i = 1 >
                     <cfelse>
                    <cfset i = ++i >
                  </cfif>
 </cfoutput>

Open in new window

table-lookLike.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:onlyamir007
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 34919730
can you try something like this
<cfset i = 0>
<cfoutput query="getMoreRecords">
<cfset i++>
<cfif i EQ 4 or i EQ 1>
        <tr>
</cfif>
      
            <td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
            <a href="##">Namiba's Sink Hole</a>
         </td>
      
        <cfif i eq 4>
            </tr>
      </cfif>


           
 </cfoutput>


0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34920223
Since every link is the same , I'm not sure I understand the desired results.  But I'll take a guess ...


If you want to display the results in 3 columns, use MOD

<table>
<tr>
<cfoutput query="getMoreRecords">
	<td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
    	<a href="##">#SomeColumn#</a>
	</td>
	<cfif currentRow mod 3 eq 0>
		</tr><tr>
	</cfif>
 </cfoutput>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34921044
dear Aqx,

after applying ur code output coming something like this u can see attached pic and please have a look HTML OUT Putt
<table width="74%" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2">
                
				                 
             
              <tr>
 
	<td  class="Inner_FooterLinks">
    	<a href="innerPage.cfm?contentid=18">Need For Speed</a>
	</td>
	
 
	<td  class="Inner_FooterLinks">
    	<a href="innerPage.cfm?contentid=19">Ray Feeding</a>
	</td>
	
 
	<td  class="Inner_FooterLinks">
    	<a href="innerPage.cfm?contentid=20">Off-Roading with AD4x4.com</a>
	</td>
	
		</tr><tr>
	
 
</tr>  
                 <!--  -->
                 
                 
                 
                 
               </table>

Open in new window

table-lookLike.jpg
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34921105
dear erikTsomik:

please have a look when im running ur code this is HTML OUTPUT please have look output picture aswell
<table width="74%" border="0" cellspacing="2" cellpadding="2">
                
				                 
             
 
 
 
 
 
 
        <tr>
 
      
            <td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
            <a href="#">Namiba's Sink Hole</a>
         </td>
      
        
 
 
            
 
 
 
      
            <td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
            <a href="#">Namiba's Sink Hole</a>
         </td>
      
        
 
 
            
 
 
 
      
            <td width="43%" class="Inner_FooterLinks">
            <a href="#">Namiba's Sink Hole</a>
         </td>
      
        
 
 
            
 
 
 
                 <!--  -->
                 
                 
                 
                 
               </table>

Open in new window

table-lookLike.jpg
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34921179
>> dear Aqx,  after applying ur code output coming something like this u can see attached pic

@onlyamir007

Ok, I see the image. But I still don't understand your goal.  

Can you explain how it's different from what you want? ie What is it doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34921244
All of the values in your original example are the same:  "Namiba's Sink Hole".   That makes it hard to understand what your'e trying to do.

Can you use different values like:

ie          
SomeColumn
===========
apple
orange
pear
grape
banana
kiwi

... THEN show how you want the output to look

Example:
row 1 |   apple    |   orange |    pear |
row 2 |   grape    |  banana |    kiwi  |

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34921432
Dear _agx_

what i want to do  you can see HTML Code
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<table width="33%" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="48%">Record 1</td>
    <td width="52%">Record 4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Record 2</td>
    <td>Record 5</td>
  </tr>
</table>
<table width="33%" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="48%">Record 1</td>
    <td width="52%">Record 4</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Record 2</td>
    <td>Record 5</td>
  </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 34921572
maybe you can order the query such a way so you would not have to change the code
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34921595
<table width="33%" border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="48%">Row 1</td>
    <td width="52%">Row 3</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Row 2</td>
    <td>Row 4</td>
  </tr>
</table> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34921614
this is not the case of ordering  the query this is just how can i show my records in 2nd col after 2nd row u can see HTML how i want to show my records
               
                 
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 34921635
you can do it this way. Usea queryNew  to create a static query in the needed order and then simply output
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921725
Oh, I see.  You want to display the values down - then across. That is a little more involved than MOD but doable.

... 
<cfset numOfCols = 2>
<cfset offset = ceiling( getMoreRecords.recordCount / numOfCols )>

<cfoutput>
<table>
<cfloop from="1" to="#offset#" index="col">
<cfset secondCol = col + offset>
<tr>
	<td>#getMoreRecords.SomeColumnName[col]#</td>
	<td><cfif secondCol lte getMoreRecords.recordCount>
			#getMoreRecords.SomeColumnName[secondCol]#
		</cfif>
	</td>
</tr>
</cfloop>
</table>
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34924920
ohh dear thank you very much it is working fine but only one problem when  records are exceeding 4 it should come other Colum for example
 
<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td>Record 1</td>
    <td>Record 3</td>
    <td>Record 5</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>Record 2</td>
    <td>Record 4</td>
    <td>Record 6</td>
  </tr>
  </table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 34928249
Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 34928783
@onlyamir007 -

You keep changing the requirements. First it was 3 columns, then 2 (down and across) . Now it's seems like something very different.  Which is it?  ;-)

0