Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Need help removing unwanted lines from illustrator document

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created an illustrator document.  It has some unwanted lines in it that are barely visible.  When i convert the ai file to pdf, the lines appear to be more visible.  Id appreciate it if someone could help me out with this.  see attachment.  the text file below is really an illustrator file but it wouldn't allow me to upload an ai file.  please rename the cover.txt file to cover.ai.
covertest1.pdf
cover.txt
0
Comment
Question by:colonialiu20
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Noduzz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919800
I'm not really sure what it is that you have going on, I can see the lines in the pdf, infact it seems like it is breaking up the image into a bunch of "chunks" of images, but in the illustrator file i do not see the lines and infact i can save the illustrator file as a pdf without any lines showing up like you have.  That being said i would say that either there is something going on with your illustrator program or you have some setting in the export that is chopping up the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonialiu20
ID: 34919902
could you possibly send me the pdf that you were able to make?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Noduzz
ID: 34920185
Here is the PDF i created.
cover.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 34922033
Your lines will not print. They will disappear if you turn off anti-aliasing. Cmd+K

You can however avoid making them if you use pdf settings that use 1.4 postscript or higher. You are probably using 1.3 and possibly your printer requires that?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colonialiu20
ID: 35367108
Clearly the issue is some setting unique to this Illustrator's setup yet to be found.
0