Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pass a dataitem value from the gridview row to a custom event

Posted on 2011-02-17
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I hv a grid view with the first column as checkbox, second column as clientName.
I want to write a OnCheckedChanged event and pass that rows clientName to the event, to append it to another Label text on the same page.

How do I pass the rows clientName to this custom event?

Thanks,

Deep
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 34919642
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/932040/triggering-a-checkbox-value-changed-event-in-datagridview-c-net

You can probably use the CellMouseClick event to pass the info you need.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34922431
Hi,

You can try this way:
OnCheckedChanged you can get the current selected row in the grid.
Get the cell value of the clientName column.
Since its on the same page, set the value to a global variable/ set the value to the parameter in the event.
Call the event to append it to another Label text.
0