Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to debug memory leaking issue of offending process in Solaris?

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello, I am trying to figure out and debug one process for the memory leaking.. I have seen the usage of a process keeps increasing from 15MB to 1050MB in 7 days.. though the process is idle and there is no usage. Could someone point me on how to proceed in order to troubleshoot the memory leaking? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 668 total points
ID: 34919714
You can use "prstat -a" command to see how much memory is used by all processes.


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 34919999
you can use truss -f -p <pid_of_process> to see what it is doing.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Amol
Amol earned 668 total points
ID: 34925972
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nrosier
nrosier earned 664 total points
ID: 34926017
Have you tried looking at the process with dtrace? Maybe this blog can help you a bit further: http://blogs.sun.com/chrisg/entry/using_dtrace_to_track_down
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 34960836
Thank you! :-)
0