Solved

Apple computer cannot access http sites.

Posted on 2011-02-17
9
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several Apple computers on my network that can access https: sites but not http: sites. This is only under certain accounts. Some accounts on same computer have no problem with either sites. I did a port scan under these accounts and port 443 shows up but port 80 doesn't.

What would cause port 80 to quit working under some account and how can I correct this?

Reimaging works, but are they a fix for this?
0
Comment
Question by:molly22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:spidey23
ID: 34921649
Did you already check the firewall settings under Preferences>Security>firewall?

It's possible you blocked that port?

Also, download a different browser, such as firefox, and see if that works, this way we can eliminate the browser settings being an issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:molly22
ID: 34923067
The firewall was set to off. Neither Safarri or FireFox would work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34923518
Are you saying they can't access any http anywhere in the world or on a particular server?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
spidey23 earned 500 total points
ID: 34924157
Hey Molly,

A few questions:

1 - what version of OS X are you running?

2 - Silly question but you do not have a 3rd-party firewall installed correct?

3 - Are these administrator accounts? If not, have you checked if you have parental controls enabled. Parental controls can be used to block only certain accounts.

4 - Lastly, try this (even if the firewall is off) and see if it works:

http://www.macobserver.com/tip/2007/02/21.1.shtml

Saul
0
 

Author Comment

by:molly22
ID: 34926473
We are running Leopard version 10.5.8 and cannot access any http site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:molly22
ID: 34926487
These are user accounts not admin accounts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nxnw
ID: 34927984
Are these usersanaged by AD or  Workgroup manager?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34933574
Check to make sure you do not have a proxy set. (In the Advanced settings in the Network Prefs.)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34933578
Also check the advanced settings in the Firefox prefs to make sure no proxy is set.
0