Solved

Can someone tell me why I get BSOD everytime I play Bad Company 2 for a long period of time?

Posted on 2011-02-17
26
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

I hope someone from this website can help me. I have the following PC configuration:
Operating System
      MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU
      AMD Athlon 7750 Black Edition      17 °C
      Kuma 65nm Technology
RAM
      4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 535MHz (5-5-5-15)
Motherboard
      Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-MA790X-UD3P (Socket M2)
Graphics
      SyncMaster (1280x1024@60Hz)
      ATI Radeon HD 3800 Series (Sapphire/PCPartner)      57 °C
Hard Drives
      156GB SAMSUNG SAMSUNG HD160HJ SATA Disk Device (SATA)      28 °C
Optical Drives
      ELBY CLONEDRIVE SCSI CdRom Device
      TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-S203B SATA CdRom Device
Audio
      Realtek High Definition Audio

and every time I play Battlefield Bad Company 2 for a long period of time I get a Blue Screen of Death indicating various files such as DLLs or video or audio dirver files. I don't know what is the problem as I tried to reinstall the drivers but the problem doesn't disappear.
I have included all MiniDump error files from Windows folder in the attached archive.
Please give me an answer! What is the problem?
Minidump.zip
0
Comment
Question by:mouS3
  • 10
  • 7
  • 4
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CrowaX
CrowaX earned 117 total points
Comment Utility
Is this something new or has it always done it with this game? Does it do it with any other game? I'm wondering if your graphics card could be overhearting.

I had the same problem with Warcraft. I could play for about an hour before my computer blue screened and restarted. Here the fan wasnt spinning at all on the card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PC-Expert2007
Comment Utility
Greetings,

From seeing your specs it seems that a few things could cause this, crownaX is correct on the graphics card issuses, However it could also be the ram over heating, as well as the processer is over heating, You're going to have to give me more details on the problem. such as when the blue screen comes up does the computer get loud from the fans spinning faster, or does the hard drive seem to be working extra hard? It seems to me that it has to be the graphics card that is failing, but like i stated before it very well could be the ram as well, I would recremend to go on E-bay and get the DDR RAM for gamers, it usually comes with a pack over the ram that protects it from overheating.

cordially,
scott
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iucraigmc
Comment Utility
Is your system overclocked?  If so, revert back to normal clocking.

I would suggest it may be a memory leak associated with overheating, you should run MemTest86 from a bootable CD-Rom or Floppy disc: http://www.memtest86.com/

Make sure you have downloaded the latest BattleField Patches as well:
http://blogs.battlefield.ea.com/battlefield_bad_company/archive/2010/10/28/patch.aspx##

You could also try taking out two sticks of memory from a single channel and see if it resolves the issue.  If it does not, then install the other two sticks of memory in the same channel and try again.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Get HWMonitor and have it run and enable logging and after it crashes and/or after a half hour to an hour check what the max temp on the video card hit. As suggested above that is the usual cause in these cases.
http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
Comment Utility
you might also be able to analyze the dmp file if was was written to the hard drive when it crashed...just search for *.dmp on the C Drv.

To view the .dmp file, just use:
Microsoft(R) Debugging Tools for Windows(R), Version 6.12 Release Notes, Feb 2010
This is the current version of Debugging Tools for Windows and is available in the Windows SDK.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/DevTools/Debugging/default.mspx

Viewing the dmp file doesn't always tell you exactly what's wrong, but it might give you an idea on what you might want to look at first.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
That's a fair mixture of BSODs the short version of the minidump analysis below:

 
Stop Error                   Probable Cause                   File details 
1000007E                     RTKVHD64.sys ( RTKVHD64+c9dcc )  Realtek High Definition Audio Function Driver
109                          ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+70740 )        Microsoft Boot Up Kernel
50                           atikmpag.sys ( atikmpag+a10f )   AMD Catalyst Driver Component
50                           cdd.dll ( cdd+dc51 )             Canonical Display Driver for Windows
A                            atikmdag.sys ( atikmdag+48eaa )  AMD Catalyst Driver Component
D1                           atikmdag.sys ( atikmdag+3d1170 ) AMD Catalyst Driver Component (2)
D1                           dxgmms1.sys ( dxgmms1+c3d8 )     DirectX Graphics Microsoft Media Server (MMS)
D1                           ntoskrnl.exe ( nt+70740 )        Microsoft Boot Up Kernel (2)
D1                           RTKVHD64.sys ( RTKVHD64+56c01 )  Realtek High Definition Audio Function Driver (2)

Open in new window


As you can see it's a mix of OS, graphics and audio crashes.

Let's assume that this isn't hardware initially (because it's the cheapest solution!!)

Can you check you're running:

The latest ATI/AMD Catalyst driver for Win 7 64
The latest version of DirectX
And update your Realtek HD audio drivers (unless they show that they are the latest version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
OK as a summary to all your solutions. My computer is not overclocked, I use Corsair 4GB DDR2 1066MHz CL5 XMS2 Series Dual Channel Kit set in Dual Channel with EPP enabled, I use the latest drivers for Win7 x64. I already tested the RAM with MemTest86+ for over 2hours and it works well and the game is purchased from Steam so it has all patches delivered automatically.
The only thing that I have to check is the overheating of components.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
And the Nov 2010 DirectX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
Yes... When I try to install http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=2da43d38-db71-4c1b-bc6a-9b6652cd92a3 it tells me that I have a newer version.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Despite that run the full installer  105MB

If that gives you the same problem then you'll need the SDK  (500MB!)

The problem is that BC2's DirectX 11 support is flakey with some components including your Realtek audio.  Installing the 9.0c components that are missing from the standard W7 install allows DX to "fallback" to the older interface.  EA are "working on it".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
I'll try that too despite the fact that I know that BC2 uses DX9 and DX10 and I have Win7... In conclusion I think it uses DX10 on my system.

Anyway I think overheating is the problem ... but I have to still monitor the temperatures for a day or two.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
The best description is it tries to use DX10 - it doesn't have DX9 support because W7 wasn't supplied with it (from DX10 Microsoft stopped backwards legacy support for earlier versions of DX) - the full download shuold fix that by adding all the DX9 extensions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
Well just got 2 new minidump files :D The last one after I installed DX9 full package. The GPU temp was 74 degrees Celsius when it happened so I think monitoring motherboard temps should give me the answer. I just have to find a tool that records temp in file every couple of seconds cause HWMonitor is no good and ATI Tray Tools can't help me with that.
dump.zip
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Don't forget you can use HWMonitor remotely on another machine to monitor the suspect one so have a realtime display off another PC.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 267 total points
Comment Utility
The new minidumps are both driver errors:
RTKVHD64.sys the  Realtek High Definition Audio Function Driver again, and then NDIS.SYS which is the kernel debugger - despite your temps I still think this is software that's doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
Don't know what to say anymore. :| You know I did a lot of things since I first had this problem but I never solved it. First I was using Win7 Professional x64 when it first happened, then I've changed my OS to Win7 Home Premium x64 and as a result the system crashed again with new OS and latest drivers.
So I'm somehow desperate :D Anyway tomorrow I will monitor most of my computer components with AIDA64 and I hope to get a conclusion.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
74°C shouldn't be hot enough to cause the video card to shutdown. Given it happened on 2 different os's it's definitely hardware. The most likely culprits would be a failing power supply, failing motherboard, or possible a failing video card. When monitoring the hardware did you notice and fluctuations in the voltages on the power supply?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
I don't know what to say about the power supply. It has 2 years now and its Raidmax RX-520BK (520W). In fact most of the components have around 2 years of usage beside DIMM modules witch are 3 months old.
Anyway I played BFBC2 for around 2 hours today and I had no crash. You can find the stats in the attached archive. I'll try a test again this evening or tomorrow morning to see if I get another crash.
HWMonitoring.zip
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Ok im back to overheating now, in that log the gpu was hitting 104°C which is not good. The power seemed stable enough for the type of power supply installed. Do you know the exact model of the video card so I can look up the thermal specs. If you don;t know GPUZ can tell you.
http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 267 total points
Comment Utility
Yep, despite the DX errors the fact that it was doing the same thing on a previous OS install (must have missed that) and the HWM log pretty much say it is hardware.  but despite both cores maxing out your GPU was coping fine just getting very hot.  I'm wondering if the fans are on a limiter?  It's a Sapphire HD 3800 so RivaTuner should talk to it unless it was supplied with clocking tools.

Try installing RivaTuner and see what is going on with the fan settings, they might be locked down to less than 50% or set to a constant speed.  See if you can either up the GPU fan speed or set it to variable and let's see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
This is my video card http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?leg=1&psn=000101&pid=149
It's overclocked by manufacturer. Anyway I'll make another test in the morning and post some stats.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 116 total points
Comment Utility
From what I can find 90°C is Max temp the chipset was designed to be stable at, so at 100°C+ it very well may be causing the sytem to become unstable and crash. Try cranking up the fan using rivatuner as suggested, and make sure you have adequate airflow around the system and through it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
Well today I've tested again for 02:22:10 and at 02:20:33 the game crashed and I was out in Windows. No Blue Screen but I was instantly out from the game when I was just in the middle of the Multiplayer action. So I read the detailed LOG attached and I saw that GPU was at 92 degrees while the MB was at 40 degrees Celsius. My opinion is that I have a bad cooling inside the computer case and probably that's why I get those Blue Screens. As you can see the GPU staid for some time around 100 degrees while the MB was constantly at 40-41.

Anyway I'll wait for your opinions too. But I think this is the main problem.

PS: AIDA64 logs are very good. They even record when an application starts or stops. Is too bad I didn't discover it earlier.
Day2HWMonitoring.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
Comment Utility
When your video card is hitting these temps, have you opened up the case and checked out the card? You can (very carefully) touch the heatsink and tell how hot it is. Mine was burning to the touch when mine was overheating durring the events in my first post. If it is very hot, you could attempt to put a small fan desk fan or something on it and see if that happens to cool it down, at least for troubleshooting purposes.

Do you have a second video card you can test, or does the computer have an integrated card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
No, unfortunately I don't have another video card or an integrated one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mouS3
Comment Utility
Ok folks! It look cooling is the problem. So I want to thank everyone that has helped me.
0