Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 password protection

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

I have built an app in Excel 2010 and want to distribute it to clients ao that they can't see the VBA code etc. I know that Excel could be cracked by a host of software until 2007.
What options are available to protect my code in 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1400 total points
ID: 34919992
murbro,

To protect your VBA code:
When in the VBEditor, right click the workbook name, select ProjectProperties/Protection, add the check mark and enter the password twice, press OK. That is hardish to crack and few people will even attempt it.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dlmille
dlmille earned 600 total points
ID: 34931124
Also suggest distributing as a .xla or .xlam add-in (with the protection patrickab suggested), if it make sense (e.g., it is an app and not a spreadsheet for data entry, etc...)

Dave
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 34942150
Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34942198
murbro - Thanks for the grade - Patrick
0