?
Solved

HP Printer Prints out Line + Blank Page (@ random)

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey Guys, another one that I have yet to solve that is coming close to being the death of me.

Here's the deal... So I have this printer in the office (secretarial) and there are instances where the job she is printing will print the page with a line across it (anywhere on the page) and then print a blank page. But get this, it corrects itself and then resumes the print job. In other words, it will print the page with the content + the line across the page. Then a blank page, followed by the page that had the error only this time its error free.

It's almost as if it recognizes it and corrects itself. Well, in all appreciation I am thankful it acknowledges the error and corrects it. however, my goal is to eliminate that process. Here are the printer specs and troubleshooting along with it that I have performed.


Printer Make/Model: HP Laserjet 4250n
Printer Driver: HP Universal (latest version to date)
Connectivity: USB or RJ45 (tried both already)
Workstation: Windows 7 Professional 32bit (HP Pro 6000)

Troubleshooting History:
- Renamed Spool folder to Spool.old allowing system to recreate the directory - Problem Persists
- Removed drivers and its contents as a whole from the print server - Problem Persists
- Reset Printer to factory settings (cold reset) - Problem Persists
- Connected via USB and configured for local usage - Problem Persists
- Uploaded driver to Print Server (W2k8) configured for network usage - Problem Persists
- Tried a series of cables both RJ45 and USB - Problem Persists
- Disabled all 3rd party add-ons in Word, Outlook etc. - Problem Persists
- Copied known functional spool folder to users workstation - Problem Persists
- So much more!!!!! :(

Anyways, I do my research 110% of the time before I resort to this forum. The time has come and I would like to see if anyone out there has experienced a bug/glitch like this one.

I've also attached an example of the line (towards of the bottom of the page) for your eyes. Please disregard the blackened sections as the document is firm property.

Any help or pointers is greatly appreciated. If the printer is dead... then its dead, but I would like some documentation before I dismiss a $900 printer to the ground or call HP.

Thanks again! Exampe of the Line Printout
0
Comment
Question by:zenki_fc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdion earned 2000 total points
ID: 34921582
It's may be one of the "consumable" parts.  Best case scenario: its the toner cartridge.  Medium case: a more expensive part like the transfer kit.  Worst case: the printer itself, as you suggest.

If you had another printer of the same model you could swap parts between them as a test.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34924378
As the printer reprints the page correctly, I cannot see how it could possibly be a hardware problem. Printers just don't do that kind of thing.

That leaves the application or the driver. Try this: On the PC that has the problem, install a local driver, printing to the printer's IP address rather than via the server. Win7 should have drivers for the 4250 built-in (click on Windows Update if they're not listed). Or use any other PCL5 driver from the list. Do not use the current driver. If that still shows the problem, I'll bet it's caused by the application.

BTW, does this happen from all applications, or just one (which one)? And, does it happen for all users, or just one?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 34925262
I agree with hdhondt - it is much more likely to be an application and/or driver issue.

Is it repeatable? i.e. if a user prints a document which exhibits the reported symptoms, then reprints it, does the problem go away with the reprinted version, or does it reoccur?

If you can easily reproduce the problem, then, rather than use a different driver, print the problem document but select the 'print to file' option in the Print dialogue.

Then 'send' the contents of the resultant .PRN file to the printer, to confirm (or not) that the problem is still present.

e.g. to send the contents of file 'mytest.prn' to the networked printer with IP address 192.168.0.98, use the following command in a Windows command prompt session:

lpr  -S 192.168.0.98  -P any  mytest.prn

... and, for comparsion purposes, you can also send the contents of the same file to a different (but comparable) printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmdion
ID: 34925514
My idea was that the malfunction is treated by the printer like a paper jam, and that would be why it re-prints the page involved.

To eliminate that hypothesis you can set jam recovery to OFF.  If the correct page continues to be printed after the bad page then the cause is outside the printer. Instructions are attached.
jamrecovery.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenki_fc
ID: 34927645
Thanks guys, some interest points were mentioned and also helped generate some ideas. I will try this throughout today and see if I can replicate the issue.

Will post results later today.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenki_fc
ID: 35039069
Unfortunately it seems as if though the problem was related to the printer itself. I swapped it out with my printer (same model) and the problem went away.

Another unfortunate event is that I was unable to recreate the error once it occured. So there was definietly something wrong with it.

Lastly, the printer is way out of its warranty so we're stuck with it. I'll end up keeping it in my office since I dont very often anyways.

Thank you all for your prompt replies!
0