Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Percent to fraction

Posted on 2011-02-17
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I have a fee of 4,400 on 27,000,000 and it = 0.016296%

I want to convert this to a 1/x of 1%.  LIke say 1/30 of 1%.  I dont know if it is 1/30 of 1% though.  

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919877
I'm not sure how you want it displayed but you can get a text value like this

in A1 = 4400
in B1 = 27000000

then this formula in c1

="1/"&TEXT(B1/A1/100,0)&" of 1%"

so result would look like

1/61 of 1%

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thecrew
ID: 34919960
Wouldn't that be: 16,296/100,000,000 of 1 %
A more manageable (rounded) number would be 1.6/100 of 1% (one point six hundredths of one percent)
Are you looking for a way to programmatically calculate this using Excel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34920435
barry:  I did get 1/61 of 1% which I think is correct.  

thecrew:  
<Are you looking for a way to programmatically calculate this using Excel?
Yes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34920483
You wouldnt happen to know how to convert that to use in Access woudl you?
I have the following that I converted based on your formula that I want to use in Access but I dont think "TEXT" function works in access:

="1/" & Text([[tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,0) & " of 1%"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34920676
Try CSTR instead of Text

="1/" & CStr([[tblLetterOfCredit].[Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,0) & " of 1%"

I think that should handle it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34921143
rspahitz:  I tried it but had an error that said wrong number of arguments.  I dont see where the error is.  I ended up using ="1/" & Round([tblLetterOfCredit.Amount]/[tblfees.Amount]/100,0) & " of 1%"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 34921359
oh, sorry, I think it was that last ",0" should not have been there...round is probably better anyway
...and you really didn't need CStr function since it will automatically convert to a string because you used the "&" for concatenation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 34921690
Okey doke... its all chinese to me... thanks for the follow up...g'day...
0