Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

profit and Loss account

Posted on 2011-02-17
4
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My OS is windows 7 and I am looking for a simple app or template either for Access 2007 or Excel 2007 to create a simple profit and loss account.  Can someone please give me some suggestions. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 34920131
Microsoft offers a number of templates. Check this link:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/results.aspx?qu=profit+loss&origin=CT010144195

Flyster
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 34921426
thank u
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 34921710
IF you are looking for a quick Income less Expense summary, you may see something in the templates.  

Profit and loss account transactions are summarized over time so an alternative would be a table for entries and a Pivot Table for the report.
I have added a hasty example that uses Excel 2007 tables, data validation, and a Pivto Table report.
PandLExample.xlsx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 34922233
You're welcome. I hope you found what you were looking for.
0