[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

New VM not recognizing NIC

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just added a new VM to my existing Hyper-V server.  The new VM is a Windows 2003 R2.  In the Hyper-V settings for this server I assigned a NIC card.  However, when I'm logged on to the new VM it is not seing a NIC.  How do I add it.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34919915
Have you installed the Integeration Tools from the cdrom yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34919932
No, how?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34919997
From the Action menu of Virtual Machine Connection, click Insert Integration Services Setup Disk. On Windows operating systems, you must close the New Hardware Wizard to start the installation. If Autorun does not start the installation automatically, you can start it manually. Click anywhere in the guest operating system window and navigate to the CD drive. Use the method that is appropriate for the guest operating system to start the installation package from the CD drive.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34920047
Just to add some info to the post above. Without the integration services some virtual devices do not work/are not recognized. These "Integration Services" are needed for non Hyper-V aware Operating Systems (such as Server 2003). Server 2008 on the other hand knows when it is running on Hyper-V (when using as a guest OS). The latter is also called an "enlightened" VM.

Thus, to solve your issue you should install the integration services as hanccocka said, or you could opt to use a legacy network adapter (recognized natively by Server 2003).

Hope this explained a bit.

Michael
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34920307
Thanks, it worked.
0