Solved

Is it possible to have multiple PXE boot servers on one vlan?

Posted on 2011-02-17
6
1,960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Novell ZENWorks 11 that we use for imaging and a management console (10Zig to be exact) for 10Zig thin clients...they're both on a separate vlan than the target devices.  We need to get this management console setup to image these thin clients.  Currently we have our dhcp (InfoBlox) setup to pass all dhcp requests to the ZENWorks server for PXE, so I thought maybe disable the proxydhcp on novell to allow for the 10zig pxe boot service, instead the dhcp just clocks out.  Now when we have the 10zig management console on the same vlan, it works.  What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:khdonabergerwidener
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
ID: 34920168
Let me see if I understood your question, basically, if you set up a DHCP for PXE, the clients should be on the same VLAN as the DHCP, if not, you must setup BOOTP on the router connecting the VLANs and or just enable it on the router itself, other thing is to enable broadcast traffic for DHCP in order for the packets to go from the client to the DHCP.

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mansmanf
ID: 34920391
I assume you "can" install two PXE on the same subnet. If both have the correct boot images etc... it should be not too bad. The faster one will win probably.
But it makes not very much sense to me. In addition there might be the effect that you have some strange error events in you network.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 34922649
Short answer is yes.  However, you have no way of directing a PXE request to the correct server.

Unless you can come up with a specific vendor class you can use for one set of clients that would be ignored by the wrong PXE server, I would have to say it would be pretty much impossible to control.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mansmanf
ID: 34923844
yes, as also told by Netman66, you will be connected "by chance"
0
 

Author Comment

by:khdonabergerwidener
ID: 34944106
With Novell though I have the ability to stop the ProxyDHCP service to allow for the other service to show...does this sound like it would work?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcfreaker earned 500 total points
ID: 34944561
Yes it will, as long as you allow the dchp traffic to pass through both vlans...
0