Solved

Installing XP on Windows 7 using Virtualbox

Posted on 2011-02-17
18
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Here's the scenario: I have a genuine Windows XP disc (and an iso created from it), a laptop with Windows 7 installed on it, and I'm trying to use Virtualbox to run XP on the laptop.

I've run through the set-up but when I try to run the XP machine in Virtualbox it tells me "Fatal: no bootable medium found! System Halted."

In the settings of the XP 'machine' in Virtualbox I have tried to add first the CD and then the iso in the Storage bit, which I've read is supposed to sort this, but I get the same error. Trying with the CD, the drive does start up so it is reading the disk, but obviously isn't accepting it as a bootable disk.

I've seen this http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=326 but I don't want to spend $30 to buy WinISO to make the iso bootable.

Does anyone have any idea what I can do? I desperately need XP on this laptop as it's the only OS a certain old piece of software works with that I need for my job.
0
Comment
Question by:cidlockie
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 34920030
If you have a genuine XP CD, then there is no need for a program that will make a CD "bootable".  Get ISO Recorder ... once installed, right-click on your CD drive, and Create image from CD/DVD.  Then you can right-click on the ISO that the previous creates, and Copy image to CD/DVD.  There is nothing more to do to make it bootable.  I would consider the possibility that your XP CD is corrupted though.  Use your best/newest CD/DVD drive for the best chance of reading data off of the CD.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34920045
Another possibility is if you have Windows 7 Professional, [Enterprise], or Ultimate, you are entitled to a fully-licensed, pre-configured VM of XP that runs from within Windows 7.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PC-Expert2007
PC-Expert2007 earned 100 total points
ID: 34920052
Greetings,

Here's what I would do. Because the Virtualbox is not running correctly on the windows XP disk, I would just partition your hard drive, and then use the new partition for your windows XP, I am assuming that it is a newer laptop, so it should have enough space on it to do so. the only thing is when you reboot or boot you will have an option on running xp or windows 7. i'll continue to check into the ISO error and see if i can find a solution. but in the mean time that's what i would do. nothing else you can always un partiion the hard drive at a later date if you need more space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cidlockie
ID: 34920061
I only have Win 7 Home unfortunately. I'll try the ISO Recorder solution now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34920107
Not trying to push an agenda, but just to give you details of all possibilities ... the Anytime Upgrade price is $90.

Your genuine XP disk ... is it a Retail CD or OEM (Dell, HP, etc.)?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34920119
Sorry I didn't specify ... that is the upgrade price from Home Premium to Professional.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:iucraigmc
iucraigmc earned 100 total points
ID: 34920124
Genuine Windows XP CDs will boot assuming you have shared your CD-Rom drive with the virtual machine.  If it bypasses the "Press any key to load from CD-Rom" then either your CD-Rom is not shared with the VM or your Windows XP CD is not genuine.

An ISO image is not necessary for the installation of Windows XP on the VirtualBox - it is simply an alternative if you have no CD available to you.  Creating an ISO image from your CD-Rom that is already not working will not do you much good.

What is the make and model of your system?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iucraigmc
ID: 34920158
I would also recommend, as stated above, trying the free Virtual PC upgrade for Windows 7 http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/

I've worked with virtual machines extensively over the past six years and found VirtualBox to be unreliable at best.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34920249
No, creating a copy of a corrupted disk will likely end up in a corrupted ISO, but I've had times where a newer drive could read through the scratches and what-not on the disk, saving an ISO that can then be used on a machine whose optical drive cannot read the disk.

I also use VM's extensively, but admittedly, I have just recently started using VirtualBox.  I've been using it for about 2 months and have yet to experience an issue.  Virtual PC will not run 64-bit guests, and VMWare's free Player is a pretty feature-less piece of software.  So, that leaves the only other choice as forking over $80 for VMWare Workstation.  Can you elaborate on specifics of what you do not like about VirtualBox?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iucraigmc
ID: 34920294
Most specifically, hardware sharing such as network cards and serial / usb ports when attempting hardware communications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cidlockie
ID: 34920584
My machine is a Samsung R440. Yes I am running the 64-bit version of Win7.

When I run VirtualBox I don't get a "Press any key to load from CD-Rom" message at any point. The XP edition is the corporate edition of XP Pro.

Unfortunately I cannot get ISO Recorder to work, I've downloaded the 64-bit version but the only executable to run after install is called ShellExec.exe, and it stops working as soon as it starts.

Given I'm not willing to cough up $30 for WinISO I'm definitely not keen to cough up three times that to update Windows unless there's absolutely no other way to do this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34920636
Like I said with ISO Recorder ... it doesn't install a program that you run from Programs ... it simply adds functions to your right-click menu (Create image if you right-click on the CD drive and Copy image if you right-click on the ISO).  

If this is the "corporate" edition of XP ... then this is the volume license version of XP, downloaded from Microsoft's website?  Have you tried downloading the ISO again?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 100 total points
ID: 34921399
Just a reminder that the "Corporate Edition" of XP is a pirated image with an blacklisted VLK.

Try launching a known bootable OS disk in the newly built VM to check your CD drive settings are correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34922204
That may be a good point ... I had never heard of the "Corporate Edition" ... I simply thought he was referring to the edition commonly used in enterprise/corporate environment - the volume licensed Professional version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cidlockie
ID: 34924196
Yes I didn't mean 'corporate' in some official sense, it's not called that - the company I work for bought a load of them and no they're largely redundant I've been given one to try and sort out this problem with the other old software not working.

It's not the most satisfactory solution but I'm afraid I got tired of trying to sort this out and instead downloaded a bootable XP iso and I have that running through VirtualBox now. Since I have a genuine copy of Windows that just won't do what I want for whatever reason I feel justified...

Saying that, it hasn't solved my problem with the old software. Anyone heard of 'Ruleburst'? Thought not.

Unless anyone else has any comments I'll share the points out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vicky_expert
vicky_expert earned 100 total points
ID: 34926401
You just do one thing take any xp cd which is capable to boot .

Then at the point where you have to select drive for installation change with your one and go on


But only thing that the first cd has to be same version of yours it is not a matter that first one is trial ,OEM,or pirated any version

As after selecting location either you have to format or chose folder to copying all required files and they are from your original cd



Second way just copy cd in your system

Install any version of xp or 98 on it may be trial version

then in virtual os run xp installation from your folder where you copied original and choose upgrade instead of new installation you have done
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34926520
Did someone just copy the directories to CD for you then?  Otherwise, I'm not aware of any non-bootable XP disks.  So long as you got it sorted.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34929139
Anyone heard of 'Ruleburst'?
Other Business Rule Managment Systems are available ...:)  Great for decision trees, haven't used it for years though.
0