?
Solved

Code 31 on Marvell Yukon with Windows XP

Posted on 2011-02-17
19
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm getting a Code 31 on a Marvell Yukon 88E8050 PCI-E ASF Gigabit Ethernet Controller.  I have
more than one machine and I tried moving the hard drive to a working machine. Didn't make a
differance. I'm attaching the screen shot. Any help is great.
Yukon.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Rocky1001
  • 10
  • 8
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34920184
Uncheck "turn off this device to save power" in power management for this device.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34920793
Try this driver.

http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/getFile.asp?id=20195&dscr=Marvell%20Yukon%2088E8050%20PCI-E%20ASF%20Gigabit%20Ethernet%20Controller%20DriverVersion:%208.27.4.3&uid=296955175

If it doesn't work, in the Device Manager. Right click on the device and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34925991
No joy on the power management and the driver. Below is the device instance ID string:

PCI\VEN_11AB&DEV_4361&SUBSYS_5052107B&REV_18\4&3129B20C&0&00E1
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34927379
That driver should have worked. Was there an error during installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34927407
No message, nothing but a request to restart, I did and I still got the ! on the adapter in the device manager. It's not a bad nic, I did put the hard drive into a new machine that worked, and the problem carried over.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34927444
What is the model number of the compter or if not a name brand computer, the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34927465
Gateway E-2500s
Intel D915GVSE3 AAD16711-302
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34927677
Try downloading and installing the chipset drivers.
http://global-download.gateway.com/GDFiles/Driver/Chipset/Chipset_Intel_7.0.0.1025_XPx86XPx64_A.zip?acerid=634152814892776438&Step1=DESKTOP&Step2=E SERIES&Step3=E-2500&OS=ALL&LC=en&BC=GATEWAY&SC=PA_6G
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34928201
This only had the following files in the zip: Chipset zip files
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34928584
Then forget that. Try this,  In the Device Manager, select the Driver tab and then click Driver Details. Make a note of the file names and then after removing the Marvell device check to make sure those files have been removed.

If not, try deleting them. If they won't delete, try it in safe mode.

Then restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34928774
Sorry, didn't work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34928938
Okay, let's try this. Remove the Marvell NIC from the Device Manager again.

Then open regedit and browse to this key.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}

Look in the right column and make sure there is no upper or lower filter. If there are post back with the name and value.

Otherwise, expand that key and find the entry (0000, 0001, 0002 etc....) for your Marvell NIC and delete it.

Post back if this is not clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34929065
Ok I'm sending you 2 screenshots. 1st is showing no upper or lower filter.
2nd is the only number that has anything marked "Marvell" listed.  I also backed up my reg. I will delete the entry with "marvell" listed.
reg1.bmp
reg2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34929103
Sorry, I'm resending the images. reg1.bmp reg1.bmp reg2.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34929130
 Sorry the images didn't go through.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34929170
That's alright I don't need to see them.

Go ahead and delete that 004 key, restart the computer and let me know what happens. I'll be back later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34929188
done and didn't work, still came back to show ! in device manager.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 750 total points
ID: 34929245
One more thing before I go. I see that you have quite a few NIC entries there. Maybe it will help if we can clean that up a little.

Open the attached file and merge it into your registry.

Restart the computer, open the Device Manager then under View, select Show Hidden Devices.

Remove the network adapters that are no longer used.
ShowAllDevices.reg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rocky1001
ID: 34954399
Didn't fix the problem
0