Solved

Altiris rdepolyt . How do i image a pc into a image bigger then 2gigs.

Posted on 2011-02-17
5
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would to image a computer with rdeployt from a linux boot disk. I am using
./rdeployt -mu -f /m/altiris.exe  but it creates four 2 gig images I would like to just make one
8gig. Does anyone know what the switch is to make a single image?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34924390
From http://www.altiris.com/upload/rapideploy_6_1.pdf the syntax for rdeploy on page 86 show

I presume the syntax for redployt would be the same.

-split:[n] Function Breaks an image into multiple files of a specified size during an upload (in megabytes).

Example To set the file size to 500 MB, type rdeploy -mu -f[filename] -split:500


So possibly -split 8000 is what you want.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 34924423
Hi!

What file system does your target have? It might be a limitation in the filesystem.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 34926351
The target system is windows xp sp3. So with the split "-split 8000" is there a limit to the size like
 "-split 10000"? Or is there a way to say no limit to size. "-split nosplit"?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 34927150
The -split command only works with 2000 and below. To clarify I would like to image this computer with no splitting.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 34928593
From http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/rdeploy-creating-self-extracting-executable-exe-image

The maximum file size that can be written is 2040 MB. Any image that is larger than 2040 MB, whether it is spanned or not, will be split into multiple files.
0